Does size matter?

100987825-121017_EJ_stone_mansion_0014r.1910x1000

The planning board has been tossing this idea around for over a year as they discuss making an amendment to Chapter 152, Article 4 of the zoning code.  This deals with the size (or bulk) or residential homes.

Discussions are focused on limiting the height of buildings on lots less than 10,000 square feet to 25 feet.  For lots in the R10 zoning there will be an additional requirement of making sure the floor to area ration is limited to 0.5.  The reason this will only apply to R10 lots is because the setbacks in the other zones will limit the size of those homes.

Members of the board and community members are concerned that if the zoning remains unchanged it allow people to push the limits of homes to create McMansions, therefor losing some of the character and charm of the town.

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Does size matter?

  1. I wanted to buy one of those lots and build a normal-sized house.

    I was defeated by the cost of connecting to the sewer.

    A developer with deep pockets bought the lot planning to put a McMansion there. They appeared to believe that only a McMansion would fetch a high enough price to be worth paying for the sewer pipe extension (sorry, I’m probably using the wrong terminology but you know what I mean).

    I’d support additional restrictions but…do be aware of what the real issue (sometimes) is.

    (I bought an old house with good bones instead.)

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s